Saturday, December 19, 2009

THIS JUST MADE MY DAY: IT's B-DAY YALL!!!! =D

I rarely stay on youtube anymore....because i know it results in me staying on there ALL NIGHT! One video leads to another and suddenly, you're listening to songs you've heard and LOVED for years, BUT FINALLY it reaches the right vocalist!! ...*sigh...&& all i wanted for Christmas was good music!! lol...Merry Christmas to Me and you too! =D
"It's Bran-Day" yall ;)
enjoy....





this joint, by James Fauntleroy (one of the greatest songwriters/vocalist period!) has been one of my favorites for a minute (a few years!!)....BRANDY JUST MADE MY DAY BY EVEN CONSIDERING THIS!! I HOPE IT GOES ON A FUTURE ALBUM!!! *fingers crossed...

you can't call the troops back home
cuz you know they're too far gone
what if love was never war
it would never hurt you anymore
what are you fighting for...
CASUALTIES of Love everywhere
Stand Up...I know You're Out there!
Gotta get Together
we can make LOVE and not war baby
anybody fighting for LOVE???

2 comments:

withlove__starz said...

o.m.g. this made mine now!!!! thx 4 finding it!! lol

Shandra E...*the misses said...

when I found it, i was like OMG...i am so blogging this!!
Man, i hope she uses it!!! seems like it would've fit with the HUMAN album tho?! *sigh...keeping my fingers crossed...